Partial-birth abortion is an evil act.  The name should clue us in.  They partially deliver the baby, kill him/her and continue the delivery of a dead baby.  This procedure is performed on babies who have been in the womb for 5 months or more, up until the 9th month.  Most of the babies killed by this method are old enough to survive outside of the mother's womb.  Dr. James McMahon developed this procedure, he died in October 1995. 

90 percent of the babies killed are between 6 and 7 months gestation and an overwhelming number are flawless.  The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act would ban the use of this procedure except for when the mother's life is in danger...or "to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury."  This Ban Act would still have allowed the procedure for many mothers who wanted it. 

  And the restriction that only to avoid 'serious' health risks to the mother of the child will it be legal for the abortion to take place at the babies' 7th and 8th and 9th months of gestation.  By the way, this includes the risk of future infertility of the mother.  A legalistic-ease allowing abortionists to perform at will any age 'infant'.   

11/6/03

President Bush Signs Partial Birth Abortion Ban into Law

  President Bush signed into law the Partial Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003
to end the abhorrent practice of partial birth abortion. The legislation
signed by the President helps continue to build a culture of life in America
and will reaffirm a basic standard of humanity  the responsibility to defend
the vulnerable and weak. As he signed this important legislation the
President said, "By acting to prevent this practice, the elected branches of
our government have affirmed a basic standard of humanity, the duty of the
strong to protect the weak. The wide agreement amongst men and women on this
issue, regardless of political party, shows that bitterness in political
debate can be overcome by compassion and the power of conscience. And the
executive branch will vigorously defend this law against any who would try
to overturn it in the courts."

  With the President's signature, the ban on partial birth abortion is now
law, but as the President said in his remarks there are those that would
like to see the courts overturn it. You can make your voice heard in this
important debate by writing a letter to your news editors today commending
President Bush and the bipartisan group of legislators that made this law
possible. Make sure that your community knows that you support the ban on
partial birth abortion.
                 ...

Our letter that was printed in our local paper to the editor read:

"Everyone should make their voice heard by objecting to courts being able to
overturn the new law banning partial birth abortion.  How can we allow that?
Partial Birth Abortion is a vile, evil thing that isn't even called buy its
real name: murder.
  The killing of a baby through Partial Birth Abortion is no different from
any baby killing.  Because you force the baby into position, leaving part of
the baby inside the mother before you violently kill him/her does that make
it not a vicious murder of an innocent helpless babe?

Every voice counts!  Make yours heard."
 

Please, make your voice heard today.

to go back, click here